Privacy Policy

At GoodGuyPrices.com (GoodGuyPrices), we take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy (the "Policy") to see how GoodGuyPrices handles your personal information that you give to us when you register with our website www.GoodGuyPrices.com (the "Site"). This Policy is an agreement between GoodGuyPrices and you, as the user of GoodGuyPrices’s website. This agreement tells you when the policy is effective, what information we collect from you, how we might use it, how you can review or change the personal information provided to us, how we may change this policy, and the steps we take to ensure that your personal information is protected. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at [email protected] EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Program(s) GoodGuyPrices.com complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S.Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. GoodGuyPrices.com has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms of this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our http://www.privacyshield.gov

1. Agreement to Terms All activities you engage in on the Site are voluntary, and you are not required to provide any personal information to us unless you choose to access features on the Site that require the information. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy or the Site's other terms of use, then you should not provide us with personal information and immediately exit and discontinue using the Site. GoodGuyPrices's terms of use are expressly incorporated herein by reference and made a part of this policy. By using the Site, you signify that you agree to the terms of this privacy policy as well as to our terms of use.

2. Our Core Privacy Values We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We will not give personally identifiable information to advertisers; We utilize safe, secure technology to protect your personally identifiable information; We do not tolerate spam.

3. Information We Collect Our main purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with an enjoyable, customized, and efficient experience on our Site. GoodGuyPrices collects information from you when you register and conduct certain activities on the Site. We collect your full name, valid telephone number, contact/billing information, email address, and physical address. Also, each Member must create a unique user id and password to access or use certain parts of our Site. We also collect financial data (such as your credit card or debit card number) in certain instances. If you do not provide the requested information, you may not be able to access or use the features of the Site where such information is requested. If you communicate with us by e-mail, post messages to any of our chat groups, bulletin boards or forums, or otherwise complete online forms, any information provided in such communication may also be collected. Any additional information collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy. Automatic Data Collection As is true of most websites, we may also collect more general information from your browser and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. This information may be collected from you whenever you access the site whether or not you provide us with any personal information. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to help us to diagnose problems with our servers and administer the Site, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may also use cookies to gather information about your visits to the Site and enhance your user experience. Cookies are software tags that are stored by your browser onto your hard drive for identification purposes. These bits of information are general in nature and they allow us to customize our Site to fit your specific needs and preferences. Cookies are used for such activities as remembering your user name and password, and allow you to log onto or navigate through specific sections of our Site without having to re-enter certain information. You can turn off all cookies, in case you prefer not to receive them. You can also have your computer warn you whenever cookies are being used. For both options you must adjust your browser settings (such as Mozilla, Firefox or Internet Explorer). There are also software products that can manager cookies for you. Please be aware, however, that when you choose to reject cookies, this choice may limit the functionality of the GoodGuyPrices website and you may lose access to some of its features.

4. Who Will See My Personal Information? Our number one priority is to keep your personal information private and confidential. Except as set forth herein we will not willfully disclose your personal information to third parties. And we will not rent or sell your personal information to anyone. However, certain personal information will be made available to others in the process of using our Site. This information includes: Other visitors to our Site may view your user ID, rating, city, and other items you have listed for sale, purchased or reviewed. In order to complete the transaction, the buyer and seller are provided with each other’s email and postal address. When making an offer, the seller can view your user ID, rating and your city. The profile you create on our site will be publicly accessible unless otherwise indicated. You may change the privacy settings of your transaction history through your account portal.

5. Of course once you provide personal information to a buyer or seller on our Site, GoodGuyPrices has no control over how that information is used by that individual. You should discuss any privacy concerns you may have with any individual you meet through our Site, as the only protection you will have is whatever terms you agree to directly with this individual. In addition, we provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with affiliates, services providers, partners and other third parties (collectively "service partners"). Our service partners may use your personal information to operate our sites and to deliver their services. For example, your data may be transferred to website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in designing and operating the website, executing services or helping us analyze collected data, and by submitting your information, you authorize this transfer. These parties will only use your data for the purpose of carrying out the work as agreed with us and they will be required to keep the information confidential. We will encourage our service partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your personal information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners and is not subject to our control. GoodGuyPrices will also disclose your personally identifiable information to others under the following circumstances: You consent to share the information. In response to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, including from jurisdictions outside the United States. Your actions on our Site are, or appear to be, in violation of the Terms of Service and disclosure of this information will assist in efforts to enforce the Terms of Service. You post a listing which GoodGuyPrices believes in its sole discretion may create liability for GoodGuyPrices and disclosure of this personal information may minimize or eliminate GoodGuyPrices’s liability. For security purposes or to prevent imminent harm to any person or entity. If GoodGuyPrices.com is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets. To cooperate with law enforcement investigations, which may include responding to requests and court orders from jurisdictions outside the United States. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities, and may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Release of your personal data for security purposes, as described in this Agreement to any person or entity under any circumstances shall be based on a determination made solely by us, exercising our sole discretion, permission for which is expressly granted by you to us in accordance with this policy.

6. Minors Only those who are 18 years or older may use GoodGuyPrices. Personal registration information submitted by a person under the age of 18 will not be accepted. Any general information provided by a person under the age of 18 and gathered (for instance, through the use of cookies) during his or her visit may be used as indicated in this policy (see Section 2). GoodGuyPrices is committed to protecting the privacy of children and has no intention of collecting personal data from children under the age of 18. We encourage parents and guardians of children under 18 to regularly check and monitor their children’s use of email and other activities online. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a user of GoodGuyPrices is under age 18, we will promptly delete any personal information in that user’s account.

7. Lost or Stolen Information You must promptly notify us if your credit card, user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that credit card number, user name, or password from your account and update our records accordingly.

8. Dispute Resolution In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, GoodGuyPrices commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact GoodGuyPrices Customer Service Requests. Under certain circumstances if GoodGuyPrices is unable to satisfactorily resolve your complaint you may be able to take advantage of binding arbitration as indicated by Annex I Binding Arbitration Mechanism in the Privacy Shield Framework. GoodGuyPrices is also subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and/or the Department of Transportation. GoodGuyPrices has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

 

Back to top